Sports

CWG 2022 India Day9 LIVE: Ravi Dahiya and Vinesh Phogat headline wrestling, Amit Panghal and Nikhat Zareen in semi-finals: follow LIVE


CWG 2022 India Day9 LIVE: After India won six medals in wrestling on Friday, another good medal haul in the sport is…

CWG 2022 India Day9 LIVE: After India won six medals in wrestling on Friday, another strong medal haul in the sport is expected on Day 9 of the 2022 Commonwealth Games as Ravikumar Dahiya and Vinesh Phogat headline the action in this sport. Indian boxers Amit Panghal, Nikhat Zareen and Nitu Ganghas will also be looking to seal their place in the final after securing at least a bronze medal. Meanwhile, the Indian men’s hockey team will face South Africa in the semi-finals. Follow the CWG 2022 LIVE updates on InsideSport.IN

CWG 2022 India Day9 LIVE: Ravi Dahiya and Vinesh Phogat headline wrestling, boxers Amit Panghal and Nikhat Zareen look to enter final, Indian men’s hockey team take on South Africa in semi-final – Follow live updates from the Commonwealth Games 2022

CWG 2022 India Day9 LIVE: Ravikumar Dahiya and Vinesh Phogat headline wrestling, boxers Amit Panghal and Nikhat Zareen look to enter the final, India’s men’s hockey team take on South Africa in the semis – Follow live updates from the Commonwealth Games 2022

India CWG 2022 Day 9 Schedule

3:30 p.m. IST – Cricket – England vs India – Semi-Final

4:30 p.m. IST – Lawn Bowls – Four Man Four Final – India vs Northern Ireland

10:30 p.m. IST – Hockey – India vs South Africa – Semi-Final

Table tennis

2:00 p.m. IST – Women’s Doubles, Round of 16 – Manika Batra/Diya Chitale vs. Hosenally/Jalim

2:00 p.m. IST – Women’s Doubles, Round of 16 – Sreeja Akula / Reeth Tennison vs. Thomas Wu Zhang / Lara Whitton

2:40 p.m. IST – Men’s singles quarter-finals – Sharath Kamal vs. Yong Izaac Quek

3:25 p.m. IST – Men’s singles quarter-finals – Sathiyan G vs. Sam Walker

3:25 p.m. IST – Men’s singles quarter-finals – Sanil Shetty vs. Liam Pitchford

4:10 p.m. IST – Women’s singles semi-finals – Sreeja Akula vs. Tianwei Feng

4:55 p.m. IST – Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals – Sharath Kamal / Sathiyan – Lum Nicholas / Luu Finn

6:00 p.m. IST – Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals – Sharath Kamal / Sreeja Akula – Lum Nicholas / Jee Minhyung

10:45 p.m. IST – Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 Bronze Medal Match – Raj Alagar vs. Isau Ogunkunle

01:00 IST – Gold Medal Classes 3-5 Women’s Singles – Bhavina Patel vs. Christiana Ikpeoyi –

Athletics and para-athletics

2:30 p.m. IST – Women’s 10km walk, final, Priyanka Goswami, Bhawna Jat

2:30 p.m. IST – Women’s Shot Put F55-57, Final, Sharmila Santosh, Poonam Sharma

5:15 PM IST – Women’s 4 X 100m relay, first leg, Dutee Chand/Hima Das/Srabani Nanda/Siml Noormblakal Samuvel

5:45 PM IST – 3000m steeplechase men, final, Avinash Sable

11:00 p.m. HST – 5000m men, final, Avinash Sable

Struggle

3:00 PM HST – Freestyle Women 76 kg, Preliminary rounds Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage, Pooja Sihag

3:00 p.m. IST – Men’s Freestyle 57 kg, preliminary rounds, quarter-finals, semi-finals and repechage, Ravi Kumar Dahiya

3:00 PM HST – Freestyle Men 74kg, Preliminaries Quarter-finals Semi-finals and Repechage, Naveen

3:00 PM HST – Men’s Freestyle 97 kg, preliminary rounds, quarter-finals, semi-finals and repechage, Deepak

3:00 PM HST – 50 kg freestyle women, preliminary rounds, quarter-finals, semi-finals and repechage, Pooja Gehlot

3:00 PM HST – Women’s 53kg freestyle, preliminary rounds, quarter-finals, semi-finals and repechage, Vinesh Phogat

Badminton

4:20 p.m. IST – Women’s Singles Quarter-Final – PV Sindhu vs. Jin Wei Goh

6:00 p.m. IST – Women’s Singles Quarter-Final – Aakarshi Kashyap vs. Kirsty Gilmour

10:00 p.m. IST – Men’s singles quarter-final – Kidambi Srikanth vs. Toby Penty

10:50 p.m. IST – Women’s doubles quarter-finals – Treesa Jolly / Pullela Gopichand

11:40 p.m. IST – Men’s doubles quarter-finals – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty

Boxing

Boxing – 3:00 p.m. IST – Women Over 45kg – 48kg (Minimum), Semi-finals, 1 Nitu Ganghas

Boxing – 3:30 p.m. IST – Men’s Over 48kg, Semi-Finals, 1, Amit Panghal

Boxing – 7:15 p.m. IST – Women Over 48kg – 50kg (light fly), Semifinals, 2, Nikhat Zareen

Boxing – 8:00 p.m. IST – Women’s Over 57kg, Semi-Final 1, Jaismine

Boxing – 1:30 a.m. IST – Over 92kg Men Semi-Finals 1, Sagar

Squash – 5:15pm IST – Men’s Doubles Quarter-Final – Velavan Senthilkumar / Abhay Singh vs. Ng Eain Yow / Yuen Chee Wern

Squash – 6:45 p.m. IST – Mixed Doubles Semi-Final – Dipika Pallikal / Saurav Goshal vs. Joelle King / Coll Paul

CWG 2022 India Day9 LIVE: Ravi Dahiya and Vinesh Phogat headline wrestling, boxers Amit Panghal and Nikhat Zareen look to enter final, Indian men’s hockey team take on South Africa in semi-final – Follow live updates from the Commonwealth Games 2022



Sport gb1

Back to top button